Northern producers gathered in Charters Towers last weekend for the highly anticipated Northern Beef Producers Expo's annual commercial cattle competition presentation dinner.
The local agricultural cooperative celebrated its sixth year with the cattle competition adding a successful fourth run to the tally.
13 vendors from across the northern patch penned a total of 420 head to be judged in this year's competition.
Cattle travelled from as far as Middlemount, Prairie, Bowen and Greenvale to compete.
Ribbons and trophies were presented for prime, feeder and store cattle following the earlier competition judging and subsequent sale held at the Dalrymple saleyards on June 3.
153 head competed in the prime class with the remaining 267 competing in alternative feeder and store classes. 250 head were also offloaded in the earlier prime and store sale.
Robert and Donna Rea of Lisgar Pastoral Company in the Home Hill region took out the most successful exhibitor title for 2022.
A breeding and fattening operation, the Rea family run 2500 head of Droughtmaster cattle across their 10,800ha property.
Mr Rea said it was their fourth time entering the annual competition since its inception.
"There is always stiff competition," he said.
"It depends on what the judge thinks, but everyone does a tremendous job."
NBPE commercial cattle steward and judge Bill Holzwart said the competition was a success.
"We actually had our highest number of cattle entered than we've ever had before," he said.
"We had cattle come from as far south as Middlemount, as far north as Greenvale and as far west as Prairie.
"It was a good spread, we covered a large area."
Mr Holzwart said the quality of cattle was exceptional.
"It has been a really good season for most producers, so the cattle were in really good condition," he said.
"It was a complete grass fed competition."
A new feature of the NBPE cattle competition this year was the additional Class 8: Pen of Feedlot Steers section.
Mr Holzwart said 70 head of entered grass fed feedlot steers were sent to Laurel Hills Feedlot in Clermont to commence a 100 day grain challenge.
"We take a point scoring system on daily weight again, grain performance, and then carcase credentials after 100 days," he said.
The prime cattle class was judged by JBS Townsville livestock manager Simon Fraser who said the quality of cattle were reflective of the area.
"It was a very tough day for judging, the cattle were peas in a pod," he said.
"It's a reflection on the area; the quality of cattle that are coming in."
Mr Fraser said cattle were assessed on how they presented, weight for age and confirmation of carcase.
The evening concluded with a fundraising auction conducted by local agents to raise money for the Bonnie Black appeal.
"We also had a lot of new vendors this year, which was really good," Mr Holzwart said.
"We're starting to reach out to more people and grow the competition in both quality and quantity."
Overall results:
Class 1: Pen of 5 Export Bullocks:
- Chris and Cathy Allingham, Fletchervale Pastoral Company, Charters Towers
- Blair and Lenore Knuth, Burdekin Downs, Charters Towers
- Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
Class 2: Best Single Bullock:
- Chris and Cathy Allingham, Fletchervale Pastoral Company, Charters Towers
- Gina Warre, St Anns Pastoral, Belyando Crossing
- Charlie and Andre'a Holzwart, Rangeside Station, Torrens Creek
Class 3: Pen of 5 Cows:
- Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
- Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
- Neil and Narelle Angus, Dawsonvale, Belyando Crossing
Class 4: Best Single Cow:
- JCU Fletcherview Research Station, Martin Holzwart, Charters Towers
- Gina Warre, St Anns Pastoral, Belyando Crossing
- Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
Class 5: Pen of Trade Bullocks:
- Chris and Cathy Allingham, Fletchervale Pastoral Company, Charters Towers
- Blair and Lenore Knuth, Burdekin Downs, Charters Towers
- Neil and Narelle Angus, Dawsonvale, Belyando Crossing
Class 6: Pen of Trade Heifers:
- Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
- Neil and Narelle Angus, Dawsonvale, Belyando Crossing
- Chris and Cathy Allingham, Fletchervale Pastoral Company, Charters Towers
Class 7: Pen of Feeder Steers:
- Jack and Tara Dumma, Emoh Ruo Grazing, Middlemount
- Neil and Narelle Angus, Dawsonvale, Belyando Crossing
- JCU Fletcherview Research Station, Martin Holzwart, Charters Towers
Class 8: Pen of Feedlot Steers:
- Gina Warre, St Anns Pastoral, Belyando Crossing
- Neil and Narelle Angus, Dawsonvale, Belyando Crossing
- Charlie and Andre'a Holzwart, Rangeside Station, Torrens Creek
Class 9: Pen of Feeder Heifers:
- Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
- Donald Burnett, Mt Douglas Pastoral Company, Belyando Crossing
- Donald Burnett, Mt Douglas Pastoral Company, Belyando Crossing
Class 10: Pen of Weaner Steers
- Robert and Genine Jackson, Bodalla Station, Charters Towers
Class 11: Pen of Weaner Heifers:
- JCU Fletcherview Research Station, Martin Holzwart, Charters Towers
- Donald Burnett, Mt Douglas Pastoral Company, Belyando Crossing
- Michael and Michelle Lyons, Wambiana Station, Charters Towers
Class 12: Pen of 5 Replacement Heifers
- Neil and Narelle Angus, Dawsonvale, Belyando Crossing
- Charlie and Andre'a Holzwart, Rangeside Station, Torrens Creek
- Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
Class 13: Most Successful Exhibitor:
Robert and Donna Rea, Lisgar Pastoral Company, Home Hill
Most Successful New Exhibitor:
Jack and Tara Dumma, Emoh Ruo Grazing, Middlemount and Robert and Genine Jackson, Bodalla Station, Charters Towers