NBPE 2021: Qld Working Cattle Dog Trial Championships | Results

Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Lego win Open event at Queensland Working Cattle Dog Trial Championships

Beef
OPEN WINNERS: Judge Chris Whitney with overall winner Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Lego, 2nd Paul Wroe with Carrascott Spot, 3rd/4th Glenn Dickson with Chelbrook Flirt tied with Paul Wroe with Jackson Silver, 5th Paul Wroe with Natal Dream and 6th Antony Mailder with Go Getta Polly and Narroonda Mischief.

OPEN WINNERS: Judge Chris Whitney with overall winner Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Lego, 2nd Paul Wroe with Carrascott Spot, 3rd/4th Glenn Dickson with Chelbrook Flirt tied with Paul Wroe with Jackson Silver, 5th Paul Wroe with Natal Dream and 6th Antony Mailder with Go Getta Polly and Narroonda Mischief.

Aa

The Queensland Working Cattle Dog Trial Championships were held in Charters Towers over the weekend.

Aa

The Queensland Working Cattle Dog Trial Championships were a huge draw card at the Northern Beef Producers Expo (NBP), held at the Equestrian Centre in Charters Towers over the weekend.

The competition and NBP expo attracted hundreds of beef producers and industry representatives across Australia to the region.

This year's championship had 28 dog handlers from across Queensland compete, with 87 dog entries in the opens category and 97 in the novice madien category.

The NBP committee has assisted with the delivery of three Queensland working cattle dog trial association events in 2017, 2018 and for the first time in 2019 in conjunction with the Northern Beef Producers Expo.

Winner of the open trial was experienced dog handler Jamie Sturrock from Dulacca with his trusted working dog called Craiglea Lego.

The two and half-year-old border collie bitch was originally a maiden dog and had never won an open event before.

NOVICE WINNERS: Judge Joe Wroe, Middlemount with overall winner Ross Kehl with Karinya Nelson, 2nd/3rd Jamie Sturrock with Craig Lea Ruby tied with Glenn Dickson with Douglas Meg, 4th Ross Kehl with Double K Tommy, 5th Isaac Hotz with Bells Donald and 6th Antony Moulder with Narroonda Mis.

NOVICE WINNERS: Judge Joe Wroe, Middlemount with overall winner Ross Kehl with Karinya Nelson, 2nd/3rd Jamie Sturrock with Craig Lea Ruby tied with Glenn Dickson with Douglas Meg, 4th Ross Kehl with Double K Tommy, 5th Isaac Hotz with Bells Donald and 6th Antony Moulder with Narroonda Mis.

Queensland Working Cattle Dog Trial association president Adam Sibson, Bundabaroo Station, Charters Towers, hailed the championships in north Queensland a "success".

"The Queensland championships went really well this year. The cattle were unbelievable and the competitors needed extremely high scores to make the final two rounds and finals," Mr Sibson said.

"It's good to have this event here in the north too because there is growing interest in working dogs up here.

"It's a lot more popular in central and southern Queensland, and it's good to have it up in the north to be able to showcase top quality working dogs."

MAIDEN WINNERS: Judge Paul Wroe, Middlemount with overall winner Issac Hotz with Bells Donald, 2nd Sam Donovan with Natel Pepper, 3rd Robyn Sherwood with Young Lacey, 4th Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Bolt, 5th Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Lego and 6th Mick Jenkins with Juni.

MAIDEN WINNERS: Judge Paul Wroe, Middlemount with overall winner Issac Hotz with Bells Donald, 2nd Sam Donovan with Natel Pepper, 3rd Robyn Sherwood with Young Lacey, 4th Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Bolt, 5th Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Lego and 6th Mick Jenkins with Juni.

With recent labour shortages affecting the cattle industry, Mr Sibson said the demand for top quality working cattle dogs has increased.

"Working dogs are becoming more important because it's hard to get staff nowadays and dogs are playing an important role in the management and mustering of cattle," he said.

Qld Working Cattle Dog Trial Championship Results

Open:

  1. Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Lego
  2. Paul Wroe with Carrascott Spot

3/4: Glenn Dickson with Chelbrook Flirt tied with Paul Wroe with Jackson Silver.

  1. Paul Wroe with Natal Dream
  2. Antony Mailder with Go Getta Polly and Narroonda Mischief

Maiden:

  1. Issac Hotz with Bells Donald
  2. Sam Donovan with Natel Pepper
  3. Robyn Sherwood with Young Lacey
  4. Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Bolt
  5. Jamie Sturrock with Craiglea Lego
  6. Mick Jenkins with Juni

Novice Round: 

  1. Ross Kehl with Karinya Nelson

2/3: Jamie Sturrock with Craig Lea Ruby tied with Glenn Dickson with Douglas Meg

  1. Ross Kehl with Double K Tomm
  2. Isaac Hotz with Bells Donald
  3. Antony Moulder with Narroonda Mis

Related Reading:

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by