Next gen hit centre stage at Northern Beef Producers Expo

Winners and grinners from the junior judging competition at the Northern Beef Producers Expo

News
12 and Under Winners: 1st Dusty Allen, All Souls, 2nd Ben Leake, All Souls, and 3rd Lucy Nielsen, Charters Towers Distance School of Education, with over judge Isaac Kent, Ooline Brahmans Goovidgen.

12 and Under Winners: 1st Dusty Allen, All Souls, 2nd Ben Leake, All Souls, and 3rd Lucy Nielsen, Charters Towers Distance School of Education, with over judge Isaac Kent, Ooline Brahmans Goovidgen.

Aa

Check out the winners and grinners from the Junior judging competition at the Northern Beef Producers Expo.

Aa

The NORTH Queensland beef industry's future is in very good hands, with the commercial junior judging competition at the Northern Beef Producers Expo in Charters Towers attracting strong interest on Friday.

Thirty students participated in this year's event, representing four schools including All Souls St Gabriels School, Columba Catholic College, Charters Distance Education and Blackheath & Thornburgh College.

The students were tasked to judge a class of four bullocks and a pen of heifers.

Taking out the first place title in the 12 and under class was Dusty Allen, All Souls and the 13 and over class Luke Steven also from All Souls.

13 and Over Winners: 1st Luke Steven, All Souls, 2nd Dustin Finger, All Souls and Stephanie Murray, Columba, with over judge

13 and Over Winners: 1st Luke Steven, All Souls, 2nd Dustin Finger, All Souls and Stephanie Murray, Columba, with over judge

Junior judges coordinator and steward Jess Blakey, Charters Towers, hailed the competition a success.

"The students were judging the commercial bullock class, looking at meatworks and slaughter characteristics and the reproduction heifer replacements, which they were looking for further on production," Ms Blakey said.

"The cattle that the students' judged were sourced throughout central and north Queensland and we were very lucky to have quite a few vendors this year in our commercial cattle camp, and a great range.

"We were very lucky to have Isaac Kent from Ooline Brahmans from and come forward and with his knowledge and background in commercial production."

Overall winners:

12 and Under Class

  1. Dusty Allen, All Souls
  2. Ben Leake, All Souls
  3. Lucy Nielsen, Charters Towers Distance School of Education

13 and Over Class

  1. Luke Steven, All Souls
  2. Dustin Finger, All Souls
  3. Stephanie Murray, Columba

Related: Beef produces gather in Charter Towers for the 2021 Northern Beef Expo | Photos

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by