ICMJ Northern Beef Conference Awards Night | Photos

ICMJ Northern Beef Conference Awards Night | Photos

News
Aa

Photos from the ICMJ Northern Beef Conference Awards Night in Rockhampton last Saturday.

Aa

The Intercollegiate Meat Judging Northern Conference and Competition (ICMJ) was recently held on April 7-10 in the beef capital of Rockhampton.

The second annual conference was postponed last year due to COVID, but the delay only grew the enthusiasm of organisers and attendees for the professional development and networking opportunity.

Related: ICMJ Northern Beef Conference inspires next gen beef industry professionals

The ICMJ delegates were given the opportunity to compete in a beef judging competition at Teys Australia's Rockhampton abattoir last Saturday, with the awards night concluding the four-day event.

Awards Highlights 

Retail Cuts and Saleable Items ID

Sponsored by Signature Beef and presented by Tess Camm, Signature Beef.

Individual Awards - University

  • Runner Up: Holly Newsome, UNE
  • Winner: George Simiana, UNE

Individual Awards - Industry

  • Runner Up: Jo Tulloch, AACo
  • Winner: Kieran Smith, DAF

Team Awards

  • Runner Up: UQ 226/400 - Lawton Elliot, Sophie Clacher, Elizabeth Potter, Baden Johns
  • Winner: UNE 267/400 - Caitlin McDonald, Jack Jansen, Paul Murphy, Nick Whip

Overall Questions

Sponsored by JBS and presented by Jamie Truscott, JBS Plant Manager.

Individual Awards - University

  • Runner Up: Lawton Elliot, UQ
  • Winner: Caitlin McDonald, UNE

Individual Awards - Industry

  • Runner Up: Kieran Smith, DAF
  • Winner: Byron Smith, Elders

Team Awards

  • Runner Up: UNE 595/800 - Caitlin McDonald, Jack Jansen, Paul Murphy, Nick Whip
  • Winner: AACo. 615/800 - Claire Marriott, Jo Tulloch, Olivia Mellor, Sally Filmer

Overall Placings

Sponsored by Beef Austalia and presented by Ian Mill, CEO Beef Australia.

Individual Awards - University

  • Runner Up: Nick Whip, UNE
  • Winner: Eliza Gray, UQ

Individual Awards - Industry

  • Runner Up: Kieran Smith, DAF
  • Winner: Ben Weiland, Kilcoy Global Foods

Team Awards - TIE BREAKER BOTH ON 900/1000, back to total overall

  • Runner Up: AACo 900/1000 - Claire Marriott, Jo Tulloch, Olivia Mellor, Sally Filmer
  • Winner: UNE 900/1000 - Caitlin McDonald, Jack Jansen, Paul Murphy, Nick Whip

Commercial Evaluation

Sponsored by CQUniversity and presented by Professor Michelle Bellingen.

Individual Awards - University

  • Runner Up: Elizabeth Potter, UQ
  • Winner: Lee-Emma Norman, UNE

Individual Awards - Industry

  • Runner Up: Ben Wieland, Kilcoy Global Foods
  • Winner: Kate Strong, RCS

Team Awards

  • Runner Up: UNE 438/600 - Caitlin McDonald, Jack Jansen, Paul Murphy, Nick Whip
  • Winner: UQ - 464/600 - Lawton Elliot, Sophie Clacher, Elizabeth Potter, Baden Johns

2021 Northern Champion Meat Judging Individual

Sponsored by NH Foods and presented by Nick Meara, General Manager, Thomas Borthwick & Sons, NH Foods

Champion individual

  • Runner Up: Ben Wieland, Kilcoy Global Foods
  • Winner: Kieran Smith, DAF

2021 Northern Champion Meat Judging Team

Sponsored by AMPC and presented by Amanda Carter, AMPC.

Champion Team

  • Runner Up team: UQ 1958/2600
  • Winner: UNE 2005/2600 - Caitlin McDonald, Jack Jansen, Paul Murphy, Nick Whip

Most Outstanding industry individual (selected by the Committee)

Sponsored by MLA.

  • Winner: Esteban Gonzalez

The story ICMJ Northern Beef Conference Awards Night | Photos first appeared on Queensland Country Life.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by