Long-time Middlemount working dog trialler Paul Wroe was a big winner at the 2019 Australian Working Dog Championships at Wallumbilla on the weekend.
As well placing first in the national open trial with Natel Tippy and fourth with Jackson's Silver, his dog Brutonvale Sport was named Australia's open dog of the year after accumulating the most points throughout the year.
Given that there were 180 dogs in the first round of the open competition, the win was a great achievement for the man behind the success of the Emerald Ag-Grow working dog sale.
A fortnight earlier his dog Jackson's Silver was announced as the winner of both the novice and open competitions in the 2019 Queensland Working Cattle Dog trials, on top of second, third, fourth, eighth and tenth placings in the open section.
At Tamworth last November his dog Sport won the open competition while Spot won the Tamworth Futurity.
Mr Wroe said his participation stemmed from a desire to promote the value of cattle dogs and to see more people start using them.
"It's becoming a big thing for a lot of people," he said.
"We can't get ringers anymore, they've all gone to the mines.
"The Ag-Grow sale has gone ahead in leaps and bounds - that shows how people need dogs."
Wallumbilla hosted the national competition for the first time, run by Ross and Pauline Kehl, Anita Albeck, Helen Finlay and their supporters.
More than 50 competitors travelled from as far north as Home Hill and throughout New South Wales to take part.
Thanks to the overwhelming number of nominations, trialling started at lunch time on Thursday and triallers were still taking to the arena under lights at night.
The popular Working Dog State of Origin, like the football this year, came down to the final minutes with only 2.5 points separating Queensland and NSW as the final competitors stepped into the arena.
The teams consist of the four top dogs and their handlers from each state plus a 'wild card', based on the highest score for each state in the open competition.
New South Wales emerged victorious, defeating Queensland 524 points to 509.5.
State of Origin Teams:
Team QLD: Barrie Hughes and Electra Shiloh, Dan Killey and Double K Squirt, Ross Kehl and Karinya Nelson, Glenn Dickson and Chelbrook Becky, Stephen Skewes and McNamara Scotty, and Paul Wroe and Natel Tippy.
Team NSW: Dave Bennett and Benrose Spring, Ben Gould and Riverside Jake, Geoff McClennan and Merlot Duke, Zac Ede and Woottin Charlie, Dick Chapman and Ziggy, and Robert Johnston and Shady Acres Tania.
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Open:
- Paul Wroe & Natel Tippy, Middlemount
- Stephen Skewes & Warrie Glen Rosie, Dalby
- Jamie Sturrock & Craiglea Seth, Drillham
- Paul Wroe & Jackson's Silver
- Ross Kehl & Karinya Nelson
- Warren Taylor & TJ
- Steve Biles & Jenny
- Warren Taylor & Barru Shadow
- Isaac Hotz & Wilderness Basil
- Glenn Dickson & Chelbrook Millie
Novice:
- Jamie Sturrock & Craiglea Seth, Drillham
- Steve Elliott & Diamantina Benji, Winton
- Ross Kehl & Karinya Nelson, Wallumbilla
- Stan Hughes & Crawford's Sian
- Dick Chapman & Belle
- Jeremy Shaw & Jack
- Ann Staatz & Cherry Gully Jacket
- Antony Mulder & Narroonda Ritz
- Jeremy Cummins & Crawford's Betty
- Robyne Sherwood & Billeric Whin
Maiden:
- Ross Kehl & Moonya Boots, Wallumbilla
- Jeremy Shaw & Jack, Injune
- Jeremy Cummins & Crawford's Betty, NSW
- Antony Mulder & Narroonda Ritz
- Tim Flynn & Wildcard Mike
- Isaac Hotz & Wilderness Daughter
- Stan Hughes & Crawford's Squirt
- Tim Flynn & Wildcard Bell
- Isaac Hotz & Wilderness Basil
- Emily Holcombe & Paddy