WANDOAN pair Cameron Webster and David Worsfold are two of the likely starters in the Taroom Rodeo on July 20.
The first rodeo in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association Northern Run was at Emerald in late June.
The Taroom Rodeo heralds the resumption of the Northern Run which has rodeos on four successive weekends.
The run will end at the richest rodeo in the APRA, the Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo on August 8-11.
Webster is currently eighth in saddle bronc standings and Worsfold fourth in the bareback bronc ride.
Victorian cowboy Terry Evison has a runaway lead in the APRA all around standings.
He leads the all around, rope and tie, and team roping header standings from Emerald pair Campbell Hodson and Shane Kenny.
If Evison can win money at Mt Isa, he will be odds on to win the APRA all around pro tour buckle for most money won for the year to September 30.
Emerald rider Ellysa Kenny leads the all around standings for women from Victorian pair Elley Hulls and Julie Breed.
While some competitors will fly in for the early rodeos in July, others will take holidays to compete in the seven events on the Northern Run.
There are always large numbers of riders who stay in Cloncurry or Mt Isa in the week between Cloncurry and Mt Isa.
As Mt Isa is the richest rodeo in the nation, winning will almost guarantee riders a place in the finals in late October in Warwick.
The top 15 money earners in the eight championship events in the APRA will qualify for the finals which will be held on three nights and then on the Sunday afternoon at the Warwick APRA National Finals Rodeo on October 24-27.
The APRA and Warwick Show and Rodeo Society have agreed for the next three years to again hold the finals at the Warwick Showgrounds.
Last year, the finals were on four nights from Wednesday to Saturday but this year the final round has returned to a Sunday afternoon time slot.
The presentations to the title winners will be at the showgrounds straight after the final round of the finals in each event on October 27.
APRA Program
July 20: Taroom Rodeo
July 27: Richmond Rodeo
July 28: Hughenden Flinders River Timed Event Rodeo
August 2: Cloncurry Xtreme Bulls Rodeo
August 2: Cloncurry Junior Rodeo
August 2-3: Cloncurry Rodeo
August 8-11: Mt Isa Rodeo
APRA Standings leaders
All around - Terry Evison (Vic)
Saddle bronc - Tim Hammond (NSW)
Bull ride - Will Purcell (Vic)
Bareback bronc ride - Ben Hall (NSW)
Rope and tie - Terry Evison (Vic)
Steer wrestling - Lee Kimber (Vic)
Team roping header - Terry Evison (Vic)
Team roping heeler - Liam Davison (Qld)
All around cowgirl - Ellysa Kenny (Qld)
Barrel race - Candy Michaelis (SA)
Breakaway roping - Stacey Wilburn (NSW)