Despite rain and wet conditions, a strong crowd turned out at the 2019 Northern Beef Producers Expo in Charters Towers on June 8 and 9.
Organisers estimated some 950 people attended, along with around 50 trade and stud cattle exhibitors.
The packed couple of days featured the inaugural Steak your Claim demonstration series, which gave businesses a chance to showcase new products and innovations.
The two successful applicants were Cattlesales.com.au and mOOvement cattle tracking.
The new showcase was well received by the crowd with many people intrigued and excited by the technologies evolving in the beef industry.
The Lisgar Pastoral Co was the most successful exhibitor of the second commercial cattle competition, which was well supported and highly competitive.
The follow-up sale took place on the Friday, after which 120 people celebrated the winners and place-getters at the grazing presentation evening.
Michelle Miller, known as the Farm Babe, came all the way from Iowa in the US to be one of the keynote speakers, along with central Queensland producer and agricultural advocate Elisha Parker.
Each spoke on agricultural advocacy and how primary producers everywhere can find their voice to share their story with consumers.
Some 22 students from local schools took part in the schools' junior judging competition held in conjunction with the commercial cattle competition.
In the 13-18 year age group, Dakota Gough from All Souls St Gabriels was the winner while Jack and Jayne Jenkin-Stralow (CCC) were second and third.
CCC student Hamish Campbell won the 12 and under section, from Matthew Thompson (ASSG) second, and Mikayla Murray (CCC) third.
A working cattle dog trial was run over Saturday and Sunday, under lights on Saturday night with a strong crowd in attendance.
Related: Working dog trials now part of NBPE
Following the conclusion of the dog trial finals, those in attendance stayed and danced the night away to live music from local musicians Ron and Debbie Sellars.
Overall, the organising committee was pleased at how several new features were combined into the program for the first time.
Commercial cattle competition results:
Class 1 - Pen of 5 bullocks
- First - Fletchervale Pastoral Co, Allingham Family; second - Mt Douglas Pastoral Co; third - Estate of SJ O'Sullivan, Bundabaroo Station.
Class 2 - Best single bullock
- First and second - Lisgar Pastoral Company; third place - NA & NG Angus, Dawson Vale.
Class 3 - Pen of five cows
- First - Adam and Tascha Sibson, Shadowvale Holdings; second - Appleton Cattle Company; third - NA and NG Angus, Dawson Vale.
Class 4 - Best single cow
- First - St Ann's Station; second - NA and NG Angus, Dawson Vale; third place - Lisgar Pastoral Company
Class 5- Pen of five trade steers
- First - Appleton Cattle Company; second - St Ann's Station; third - G and C Connolly, Blanncourt.
Class 6 - Pen of 5 trade heifers
- First - Fletchervale Pastoral Company, Allingham Family; second - Adam and Tascha Sibson, Shadowvale Holdings; Third - Lisgar Pastoral Co.
Class 7 - Pen of 5 feeder steers
- First - Kirkton Cattle Co; second - St Ann's Station; third - Mt Douglas Pastoral Co.
Class 8 - Pen of 5 feeder heifers
- First - Holzwart family, Rangeside Station; second - Adam and Tascha Sibson, Shadowvale Holdings; third - Lisgar Pastoral Co.
Class 10 - Pen of 15 weaner steers
- First - G and C Connolly, Blanncourt; second - NA and NG Angus, Dawson Vale; third - Kirkton Cattle Co.
Class 11 - Pen of 15 weaner heifers
- First - Redback Grazing, The Bluff; second - Lyons Family, Wambiana; third - Holzwart Family, Rangeside Station.
Class 12- Pen of 5 replacement heifers
- First - Lyons Family, Wambiana; second - NA and NG Angus, Dawson Vale; third - Lisgar Pastoral Co.