Grassfed racing doesn’t get any better than at venues tucked away in the bush, where bonds are forged across makeshift stalls and at dusty finish lines, and a hundred years of these sorts of memories were celebrated by the Oakley Amateur Picnic Race Club on the weekend.
An estimated 800 people flocked to Kooroorinya, 65 kilometres south of Prairie, last Friday and Saturday, to be part of a party that will go down in the annals of time.
Stories abounded as families settled in to huts that have seen generations of friendly rivalry and country hospitality, from the days when horses were walked in from properties hundreds of kilometres away and all activities were conducted under canvas.
One of those was trainer Tracy Leake, whose family colours have been racing continually at Kooroorinya for over 80 years.
She was happily carrying on the tradition set by her grandfather and father, and was one of the 600 people catered for at the centenary dinner taking place at the conclusion of two days of racing.
Hughenden’s John Delahunty had the honour of being presented with the centenary Kooroorinya Cup with Hoffenhorry, ridden by Brent McGregor.
It was the culmination of two days that honoured the grassfed racing tradition that only remains at two clubs in Queensland.
Period costumes were out in force for Fashions on the Field, present-day jockeys were presented with commemorative saddlecloths, and joined with former jockeys for a history-making photograph.
Club president, Cam Tindall, said he was very happy with how the celebration went off.
“People just kept on coming,” he said. “Some of them hadn’t been there for 30 years.”
He said events such as Kooroorinya were a vital mental health tonic, especially in times of drought.
“It was important to fight to keep something as strong as this.”
RESULTS
Friday, May 12
Race one: 1st – Scrub Tick, C Delahunty (trainer), T Delahunty (jockey); 2nd – Cedar Road, C Tindall, J Dagan; 3rd – Hayyler’s Rd, J Delahunty, R Williams.
Race two: 1st – Hayyler’s Element, T Leake, R Williams; 2nd – Tune Up Warrior, K Hicks, D Bannister; 3rd – Got the Rhythm, R Macintosh, A Macintosh.
Race three: 1st – Meribel Magic, P Manwaring, K Connelly; 2nd – Perfect Holiday, J Wearing, A McGregor; 3rd – Hidden Ability, T Leake, R Williams.
Race four: 1st – Naviluss Picall, L Godfrey, D Bannister; 2nd – Honey Blonde, F Manwaring, K Connelly; 3rd – Threerivershotel, T Leake, R Williams.
Race five: 1st – Komodo, L Godfrey, D Bannister; 2nd – Laki Laki, P Owens, D Owens; 3rd – Sunday Advice, R Brown, A Macintosh.
Race six: 1st – Top Royal, T Leake, R Williams; 2nd – Roman Pleasure, R Brown, A Macintosh, 3rd – Little Feather, P Owens, D Owens.
Race seven: 1st – Tash’s Will, T Leake, R Williams; 2nd – Chesney, C Delahunty, T Delahunty; 3rd – Leicazupa; R Brown, A Macintosh.
Race eight: 1st – Inspector Rex, C Tindall, J Dagan; 2nd – Ashlen, B McGuire; D Bannister, 3rd – Tom’s Bling, C Delahunty, T Delahunty.
Saturday, May 13
Race one: 1st – Tom’s Bling, C Delahunty, T Delahunty; 2nd – Cedar Road, C Tindall, J Dagan; 3rd – Drag Way, R Macintosh, A Macintosh.
Race two: 1st – Chesney, C Delahunty, T Delahunty; 2nd – Inspector Rex, C Tindall, J Dagan; 3rd – Threerivershotel, T Leake, R Williams.
Race three: 1st – Roman Pleasure, R Brown, A Macintosh; 2nd – Honey Blonde, F Manwaring, K Connelly; 3rd – Little Feather, P Owens, D Owens.
Race four: 1st – Leicazupa, R Brown, A Macintosh; 2nd – Tash’s Will, T Leake, R Williams; 3rd – Savage Hemline, J Wearing, A McGregor.
Race five: 1st – Top Royal, T Leake, R Williams; 2nd – Meribel Magic, F Manwaring, K Connelly; 3rd – Surf Fire, J Delahunty, B McGregor.
Race six: 1st – Hoffenhorry, J Delahunty, B McGregor; 2nd – Komodo, L Godfrey, D Bannister; 3rd – Ballad Boy, C Tindall, J Dagan.
Race seven: 1st – Illusive Gail, F Manwaring, J Connelly; 2nd – Octa Duck, C Delahunty, T Delahunty; 3rd – The Alamo, J Wearing, A McGregor.
Race eight: 1st – Scrub Tick, C Delahunty, T Delahunty; 2nd – Blumac, C Tindall, J Dagan; 3rd – Tune Up Warrior, K Hicks, D Bannister.