North Queensland put on a three day display of its best competition horse, at the Horse of the North competition in Charters Towers last week.
With around 100 competitors and 180 horses travelling from all over Australia, the best competition was on display.
Horse of the North president, John Salmond, said numbers were a back a bit on last year’s numbers.
“From where we started 10 years ago with 30 horses and 14 competitors the event has grown a lot.
“The Horse of the North is a cattle work and dry work competition, where the rider demonstrates control over their horse and beast.
“I think it went really well this year. We had a lot of positive feedback from competitors and sponsors and the weather was great.”
Results
Tony Hick won the Highest Scoring Sale Horse in the MAGS Droughtmaster Challenge on El Pascol Indiana with a score of 155.25.
Corinne Anderson won the Highest scoring first round aggregated out of all the challenge events on Royalle Sargent with a score of 171.
The MAGS Droughtmaster challenge highest scoring dry work was won by Allen Wallen on Dandilla Bayellen with a score of 92.5.
The MAGS Droughtmaster challenge highest scoring cattle work was won by Cody Stevens on Omy Ebony with 84 points.
The Landmark Open Challenge highest scoring dry work was won by Josh Smith on Reys Dual Oak with 89 points.
The Landmark Open Challenge highest scoring cattle work was won by Tracey Winston on Gatton UQ Governess with 84 points.
The MAGS Droughtmaster Classic Rookie Challenge was won by Andie Stanger (absent) and Darcy Dayes.
The MAGS Droughtmaster Classic best dressed lady was Monica Tasker.
The All Souls Saint Gabriel's Juvenile Challenge was saw third Andie Stanger (absent) and second and first Darcy Dayes.
The Lynn Hickmott Under 25's Open Challenge was won by Corinne Anderson on Royalle Sargent with a score of 153.5.
The Bolt n Fodder Shop Rookie Challenge was awarded to Paige Candy.
The Ron Wall Encouragement Award across the classic and open went to Dan Condon.
The best presented horse and lady rider went to Karyn Yates.
Highest Scoring Local Rider went to Vicki Miller on Rhondhu Shiners Gift with 152 points.
The Stocklick Trading Highest Scoring Cattle work went to Corinne Anderson on Royalle Sargent with 88 points.
The Stocklick Trading Highest Scoring dry work went to Rosie Brown with 87 points.
The Bolt N Fodder Shope Rookie Challenge champion was Corinne Anderson on Royalle Sargent with 171 points.
Lynn Hickmott Under 25 Open Challenge was awarded to Corinne Anderson on Royalle Sargent with 153.5 points.
The Lynn Hickmott Under 25s Classic was won by Daisy Robertson on Mel with 288 points.
The Highest Scoring Australian Stock Horse Landmark Open was awarded to Ron Wall on Soda Ono with a score of 321.25.
Highest Scoring Australian Stock Horse MAGS Droughtmasters Classic Challenge was awarded to Emma O’Shea on One Knight Stan with 310.75 points.
The Highest Scoring Australian Quarter Horse from Landmark Open and MAGS Droughtmasters Classic Challenge was Joshua Smith on Reys Dual Oak with 322.75.
Highest Scoring Local Rider MAGS Droughtmaster Classic Challenge was Matt Stanger on Unique Quest with 306.75.
The Highest Scoring Local Rider in the Landmark Open Challenge was Matt Stanger on Westlake A Million Acres with 308.25.
Diamond Ms Sketch Highest Scoring Owner, Breeder, Rider was Emma OShea on One Knight Stan with 310.75 points.
Boonara Classic Challenge Plate was awarded to Anthony Jessup on One Last Duck with 308.5 points.
Jessamine Stockhorses Champion Breeder Buckle was Nathan Wilson on Blondies Ace with 313.75.
Landmark Open Challenge Champion was Joshua Smith on Reys Dual Oak with 322.75 points.
MAGS Droughtmaster Challenge Champion was Nathan Wilson on Blondies Ace with 313.75 points.